Skip to main content
(833) 653-8043 Contact Us
FAQ – Scars after Abdominoplasty Orlando, FL

FAQ – Scars after Abdominoplasty

I did my Abdominoplasty so I could wear a bikini but my scar is too high. Can anything be done about this?
Yes. The Abdominoplasty scar can be revised. Dr. Spence uses 3 techniques to lower Abdominoplasty scars.
  • Progressive tension suturing
  • Serial excision
  • Tissue expansion
The majority of time this can be performed under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure with a quick return to work.
I had Abdominoplasty and my pubis is longer than the scar to my belly button.
In general the pubis should be approximately a third of the height between the belly button and vagina. This may not always be accomplished in a first time Abdominoplasty. However revision surgery with shortening the pubis and extending the length between the belly button and scar can accomplish this.
My belly button scar is raised and thick. What may be done about this?
  • The scar can be revised.
  • Injection into the scar may flatten it.
  • Fractional non-ablative lasers can be used to flatten the scar.
All available at the International Keloid and scar treatment center
After Abdominoplasty my belly button is closed off and I can’t keep it clean.
This can be corrected by releasing the scar around the belly button and advancing a small portion of Abdominal skin into the belly button. This can be done without extending scar into the Abdomen.
The skin from my Abdominoplasty scar is much darker than my own skin. What can I do about this?
This can occur in patients of darker skin types, if the scar is new various topical medications can be applied to lighten the scar. When the scar is older it will need to be revised while putting measures in place to decrease inflammation and pigment production.
My belly button seems to wide and lacks any shape after Abdominoplasty.
Umbilicoplasty: that is changing the size and shape of the belly button can often be performed under local anesthesia with a very short recovery time.
I am now one year out from surgery. How soon after Abdominoplasty should I want to revise my scar?
Abdominoplasty scars typically mature by one year and so a year would be appropriate time for scar revision. However for patients that develop keloids, they will not regress over time and so early excision may be necessary.
My surgeon made a separate scar from my C-section scar for my Abdominoplasty now I have two scars, can anything be done about this?
Yes depending on the distance between the scars, scar revision can be used to create one scar as opposed to two.
I got an infection after my abdominoplasty outside of the country. Now I just see wide thick skin on my lower belly, is there anything I can do about this?
When there are large amounts of infected or dead tissue removed after Abdominoplasty it often requires tissue expansion and multiple surgeries to correct this, but it can be done.
I have a T-shape incision at my lower Abdominoplasty incision, my surgeon says he did not have enough skin.
Many times T-shaped incisions can be converted to just a single scar low on the abdomen. Dr. Spence may use liposuction, tissue expansion or progressive tension suturing to achieve this goal.

Our Patient Reviews

5 / 5.0

Based on 10 reviews

Melanie Blair

Dr. Spence and his staff are absolutely wonderful. They are caring and professional. I've had the best experience at his office and will continue to be a long term patient!! Highly recommend.

Sean Gray

Excellent job on a scar revision that no other surgeon said could be excised.

Connie Hansen

I have been a patient of Dr. Spence twice now. I love the results and thanks to him I feel great! Dr. Spence and his team are very friendly and professional, they make you feel right at home. I would definitely recommend all my friends and family.

Kelsey Herring

Dr. Spence and his staff are absolutely wonderful! Dr. Spence is very calming and really makes you feel at ease going into the procedure. His staff compliments him very well. They are all so kind and fun but also very helpful, open, and reassuring. Would most definitely recommend!!!

Orlando Institute

Dr. Spence and his staff are outstanding. Dr. Spence's surgical skills are unmatched. His bedside manner is superb. The customer service at his office is above anything I have experienced elsewhere. Thank you Dr. Spence and your staff for making me beautiful!

Dr. Spence Patient

Experience with proven results! Dr. Spence is personable and detailed. He takes the time to answer all my questions. My results are phenomenal!

Dr. Spence Patient

Thorough, Diligent and Compassionate Dr. Spence treated my mother's condition and went far above and beyond his professional duties to make sure she had a good outcome. She is doing well and his treatment and aftercare made the difference .

Dr. Spence Patient

Great plastic surgeon and staff Dr. Spence and his staff were so kind and patient. They were very detailed with their explanation of the procedure. What to expect before and after. I had a great experience and would recommend Dr. Spence to anyone.

Write a review

Contact Us Our Contact Details

clock icon

Mon - Fri: 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Sat - Sun: Closed

Map with pin icon

130 Hillcrest St
Orlando, FL 32801